This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of AZ Essential Oils (ABN 40623306221). The Privacy Act 1988 outlines the legal obligations for businesses that collect and handle personal information, in particular, any business bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Act are required to have a privacy policy. If our information handling practices change we will update this privacy policy on our website.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which AZ Essential Oils collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://azessentialoils.org website (“Site”).

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

AZ Essential Oils may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our Site
    We may need your information display content on the Site correctly.
  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send them information and updates pertaining to their order.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Electronic newsletters

If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

AZ Essential Oils has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Warranty Information and Refund Policy

Your nebulizing diffuser is covered by a 12 months warranty for manufacturing defects of the electric pump diffuser (glass not included), beginning the day your package is delivered to your door. The warranty covers defects in parts only. If you find your diffuser is not working when it arrives or within the first one (1) year, contact us and we’ll be happy to help you.

This warranty does not cover the clogging of the diffuser glass, malfunction due to the use of thick essential oils such as those extracted from tree resin like benzoin, myrrh, frankincense, patchouli, vetiver, clove, and sandalwood.

This warranty does not cover use essential oils that contain carrier oils, such as coconut oil, jatoba oil, almond oil, grape seed oil or water.

Please keep the instruction manual in a proper location. No replacement shall be made once it’s lost.

In the case the product has been properly used, but experiences normal product failure, AZ Essential Oils shall provide one-year free maintenance service according to regulations stated here and in the instruction manual.

In the case of product failure, please provide the product, accessories and instruction manual to your original supplier (online) store to seek maintenance. AZ Essential Oils shall NOT provide free maintenance for instances meeting the following circumstances (for products still within the valid one year warranty period):

  1. Malfunctions that occur after one twelve months from the date of purchase.
  2. Deliberately altering the purchase date or other information.
  3. Malfunctions caused by war, storm, fire, earthquake, flood, pollution, disaster, or other external factors.
  4. Malfunctions caused by dropping or by transportation.
  5. Damage caused while operating the product, scratches or stains caused by dirt or other factors.
  6. Malfunctions caused by disassembling, modifying or repairing on your own or by another individual
  7. Malfunctions caused by failure to use specific essential oil, carrier oil or blend as indicated

We reserve the right to send/ship our products, from our main office or from other third-party fulfillment centers such as Amazon.

The information on this website has not been evaluated by health creditors, the FDA or any other regulatory body and is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

error: Content is protected !!
X

Product has been added to cart

View Cart